Your access to and reliance on our website is subject to these Terms and Conditions of Use, our Privacy Policy and any other notices, disclaimers any other terms and conditions or other statements contained on our website. In these Terms and Conditions of Use, the expressions we, us and our are a reference to Total Lifestyle Credit Pty Ltd (Australian Credit License Registration Number ***) and any related entity.

 
bordar_line

Our commitment to protect your privacy

Our commitment to protect your privacyWe understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information. We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it for as allowed by law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way that ensures protection of your personal information. Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant laws.
bordar_line

Personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, email address, phone number, account details, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you. If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses. The personal information we collect and hold about you may include credit information. Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies. If you want to make purchases from or through us we will also collect your payment information. We will also collect this information if we need to make payments to you.
bordar_line

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance. We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer you other products and services. We collect payment information in order to process your payments. To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include other mortgage intermediaries, our insurance partners, lenders, valuers, lenders mortgage insurers, surveyors, accountants, credit reporting bodies, recoveries firms, debt collectors and lawyers. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your finance, or in our business.
bordar_line

How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect your personal i nformation from credit reporting bodies, finance brokers and other people such as accountants, lawyers and referees.
bordar_line

Do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information: to prospective funders or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements; to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres, lenders mortgage insurers, trade insurers and credit reporting bodies; to associated businesses that may want to market products to you; to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us; to anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers and accountants; to anyone, where you have provided us consent; where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Courter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) or in accordance with a subpoena or summons issued by a court; to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business; or to your employer, referees or identity verification services. Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that: the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or you have consented to us making the disclosure. We use cloud storage to store personal information that we hold. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia. We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us. You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us.
bordar_line

Credit information

We may collect the following kinds of credit information and exchange this information with credit reporting bodies and other entities: credit liability information being information about your existing finance which includes the name of the credit provider, whether the credit provider holds an Australian Credit Licence, the type of finance, the day the finance is entered into, the terms and conditions of the finance, the maximum amount of finance available, and the day on which the finance was terminated; repayment history information which is information about whether you meet your repayments on time; information about the type of finance that you are applying for; default and payment information; and court proceedings information. This credit information may be held by us in electronic form on our secure servers and may also be held in paper form. We may use cloud storage to store the credit information we hold about you. When we obtain credit information from a credit reporting body about you, we may also seek publicly available information and information about any serious credit infringement that you may have committed. We may disclose your credit information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us. You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us
bordar_line

Notifiable matters

The law requires us to advise you of ‘notifiable matters’ in relation to how we may use your credit information. You may request to have these notifiable matters (and this privacy policy) provided to you in an alternative form. We exchange your credit information with credit reporting bodies. We use the credit information that we exchange with the credit reporting body to assess your creditworthiness, assess your application for finance and manage your finance. If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to any finance that we have provided or arranged or you have committed a serious credit infringement then we may disclose this information to a credit reporting body. You have the right to request access to the credit information that we hold about you and make a request for us to correct that credit information if needed. Please see the heading Access and correction to your personal and credit information below. Sometimes your credit information will be used by credit reporting bodies for the purposes of ‘pre-screening’ credit offers on the request of other credit providers. You can contact the credit reporting body at any time to request that your credit information is not used in this way. You may contact the credit reporting body to advise them that you believe that you may have been a victim of fraud. For a period of 21 days after the credit reporting body receives your notification the credit reporting body must not use or disclose that credit information. You can contact any of the following credit reporting bodies for more information: com.au, com.au, or com.au.
bordar_line

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting us. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request within a reasonable timeframe.
bordar_line

Updating your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate and complete.
bordar_line

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting us. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request within a reasonable timeframe.
bordar_line

Access and correction to your personal and credit information

We will provide you with access to the personal and credit information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you. We aim to respond within 30 days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate you r request. There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious. An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you. If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information. We aim to provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days of receiving your request. We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation. If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.
bordar_line

Using government identifiers

When we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than as required by law. We will never use a government identifier to identify you.
bordar_line

Business without identifying you

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.
bordar_line

Sensitive information

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.
bordar_line

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
bordar_line

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact us. We will acknowledge your complaint within two business days. We aim to provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days. If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to our External Dispute Resolution Scheme, the Credit and Investments Ombudsman (CIO) which can be contacted on either www.cio.org.au or 1800 138 422; or the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992. Credit Guide
bordar_line

Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal or credit information by contacting us.
bordar_line

Change in our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices. As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises. You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form. This Privacy Policy came into existence on ….

Our commitment to protect your privacyWe understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information. We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it for as allowed by law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way that ensures protection of your personal information. Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant laws.
When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, email address, phone number, account details, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you. If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses. The personal information we collect and hold about you may include credit information. Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies. If you want to make purchases from or through us we will also collect your payment information. We will also collect this information if we need to make payments to you.
We collect personal information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance. We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer you other products and services. We collect payment information in order to process your payments. To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include other mortgage intermediaries, our insurance partners, lenders, valuers, lenders mortgage insurers, surveyors, accountants, credit reporting bodies, recoveries firms, debt collectors and lawyers. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your finance, or in our business.
Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect your personal i nformation from credit reporting bodies, finance brokers and other people such as accountants, lawyers and referees.
We may disclose your personal information: to prospective funders or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements; to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres, lenders mortgage insurers, trade insurers and credit reporting bodies; to associated businesses that may want to market products to you; to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us; to anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers and accountants; to anyone, where you have provided us consent; where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Courter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) or in accordance with a subpoena or summons issued by a court; to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business; or to your employer, referees or identity verification services. Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that: the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or you have consented to us making the disclosure. We use cloud storage to store personal information that we hold. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia. We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us. You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us.
We may collect the following kinds of credit information and exchange this information with credit reporting bodies and other entities: credit liability information being information about your existing finance which includes the name of the credit provider, whether the credit provider holds an Australian Credit Licence, the type of finance, the day the finance is entered into, the terms and conditions of the finance, the maximum amount of finance available, and the day on which the finance was terminated; repayment history information which is information about whether you meet your repayments on time; information about the type of finance that you are applying for; default and payment information; and court proceedings information. This credit information may be held by us in electronic form on our secure servers and may also be held in paper form. We may use cloud storage to store the credit information we hold about you. When we obtain credit information from a credit reporting body about you, we may also seek publicly available information and information about any serious credit infringement that you may have committed. We may disclose your credit information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us. You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us
The law requires us to advise you of ‘notifiable matters’ in relation to how we may use your credit information. You may request to have these notifiable matters (and this privacy policy) provided to you in an alternative form. We exchange your credit information with credit reporting bodies. We use the credit information that we exchange with the credit reporting body to assess your creditworthiness, assess your application for finance and manage your finance. If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to any finance that we have provided or arranged or you have committed a serious credit infringement then we may disclose this information to a credit reporting body. You have the right to request access to the credit information that we hold about you and make a request for us to correct that credit information if needed. Please see the heading Access and correction to your personal and credit information below. Sometimes your credit information will be used by credit reporting bodies for the purposes of ‘pre-screening’ credit offers on the request of other credit providers. You can contact the credit reporting body at any time to request that your credit information is not used in this way. You may contact the credit reporting body to advise them that you believe that you may have been a victim of fraud. For a period of 21 days after the credit reporting body receives your notification the credit reporting body must not use or disclose that credit information. You can contact any of the following credit reporting bodies for more information: com.au, com.au, or com.au.
From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting us. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request within a reasonable timeframe.
It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate and complete.
From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting us. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request within a reasonable timeframe.
We will provide you with access to the personal and credit information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you. We aim to respond within 30 days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate you r request. There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious. An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you. If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information. We aim to provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days of receiving your request. We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation. If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.
When we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than as required by law. We will never use a government identifier to identify you.
In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.
We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.
We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact us. We will acknowledge your complaint within two business days. We aim to provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days. If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to our External Dispute Resolution Scheme, the Credit and Investments Ombudsman (CIO) which can be contacted on either www.cio.org.au or 1800 138 422; or the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.
You may request further information about the way we manage your personal or credit information by contacting us.
We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices. As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises. You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form. This Privacy Policy came into existence on ….

Social Media Competition – Terms & Conditions

“Jump For Joy – Instagram & Facebook Promotion”
  PARTICIPATION  
  1. This Competition is conducted by Total Lifestyle Credit Pty Ltd
  2. Entry into the Competition constitutes acceptance of these Terms & Conditions. All entry instructions and Prize information published by the Promoter form part of these Terms & Conditions.
  1. This is a competition that involves a game of chance. The Promoter’s decision in relation to all aspects of this Competition is final.
  2. Subject to Clause 5, the Competition is valid only to individuals who:
  • ‘Like’ or ‘Follow’ the Total Lifestyle Credit Pty Ltd accounts on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/totallifestylecredit or Instagram https://www.instagram.com/totallifestylecredit/  (“Promotional Page”);
  •  Tag a friend on a relevant post on Facebook or Instagram;
  •  Are residents of Australia; and
  •  Are 18 years of age and over (“Eligible Entrant”).
  1. The Competition commences at 3:00PM Australian Eastern Daylight Savings Time (“AEDST”) on 26/07/2018 and closes at 12:00PM AEDST on 07/08/2018 (“Competition Period”).
  2. Multiple entrants are available for Eligible Entrant/s. All entries must be submitted in accordance with these Terms and Conditions.
  3. If there is a dispute as to the identity of an Eligible Entrant, the Promoter reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to determine the identity of the Eligible Entrant
  4. The Promoter may communicate messages to Eligible Entrants via Facebook or Instagram, where applicable.
  5. The Promoter reserves the right, at any time, to verify the validity of entries and Eligible Entrants (including an Eligible Entrant’s identity, age, place of residence or relationship to the Promoter or an existing customer of the Promoter) and to disqualify any Eligible Entrant who submits an entry that is not in accordance with these Terms and Conditions or who tampers with the entry process. Errors and omissions may be accepted at the Promoter’s discretion. Failure by the Promoter to enforce any of its rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of those rights.
PRIZE
  1. The Major Prize to be given away will be a $1000 Beauty Prize Pack.
  2. The Prize, or any unused portion of a Prize, is not transferable or exchangeable and cannot be taken as cash.
  3. If any Prize (or part of any Prize) is unavailable, the Promoter, in its sole discretion, reserves the right to substitute the Prize (or part of the Prize) with another prize to the equal value and/or specification.
WINNERS
  1. The Winner of the main prize will be drawn 4pm on 7th of August 2018 and notified on the same day in accordance with these terms and conditions.
  2. Winners will be selected based purely on chance and at the Promoter’s full discretion.
  3. Winners must be residing in Australia to receive any prize(s).
  4. It is a condition of accepting a Prize that each Winner must comply with all of the conditions of use of a Prize and any Prize supplier requirements.
  5. If any Winner cannot be contacted despite reasonable effort made by the Promoter within 7 days from the end date of the Competition Period, their Prize will be deemed unclaimed. The Promoter may award any unclaimed Prizes to an Eligible Entrant who submitted the next best valid entry (as determined by the Promoter).
  6. The Promoter’s decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into.
  7. The Winners will be contacted by the Promoter to arrange delivery of their prize.
GENERAL
  1. If this Competition is interfered with in any way or is not capable of being conducted as reasonably anticipated due to any reason beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter, including but not limited to technical difficulties, unauthorised intervention or fraud, the Promoter reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to the fullest extent permitted by law (a) to disqualify any entrant; or (b) to modify, suspend, terminate or cancel the Competition, as appropriate
  2. All entries submitted become the property of the Promoter. Entries will not be returned to any entrant. Each entrant warrants to the Promoter that each entry submitted is an original literary work of the entrant that does not infringe the rights of any third party. Entrants agree to indemnify the Promoter against all costs and claims by third parties arising from a breach of this warranty. Entrants consent to any use of their entry which may otherwise infringe their moral rights pursuant to the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth).
  3. Entrants consent to the Promoter using their name and any component of their Entry in the event they are a Winner in any media for an unlimited period without remuneration for the purpose of promoting this Competition (including any outcome).
  4. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions limits, excludes or modifies or purports to limit, exclude or modify the statutory consumer guarantees as provided under the Competition and Consumer Act, as well as any other implied warranties under the ASIC Act or similar consumer protection laws in the States and Territories of Australia (“Non-Excludable Guarantees”). Except for any liability that cannot by law be excluded, including the Non-Excludable Guarantees, the Promoter (including its respective officers, employees and agents) excludes all liability (including negligence), for any personal injury; or any loss or damage (including loss of opportunity); whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of the Competition.
  5. The Promoter assumes no responsibility for: (i) any technical or electrical issues that may arise in connection with the Competition (whether or not under the Promoter’s control); (ii) any incorrect or incomplete information which may be communicated in the course of the administering this Competition; (iii) any entry or Prize claim that is late, lost, altered, damaged or misdirected (whether or not after their receipt by the Promoter) due to any reason beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter; (iv) any variation in Prize value to that stated in these Terms and Conditions; (v) if the Competition is cancelled, terminated, modified or suspended; and/or (vi) any tax liability incurred by a winner or Eligible Entrant. Individuals should obtain independent tax and financial advice; or (vii) taking of/participating in the Prize.
  6. The Promoter collects personal information in order to conduct the Competition and may, for this purpose, disclose such information to third parties, including but not limited to agents, contractors, service providers, Prize suppliers and, as required, to Australian regulatory authorities. Entry is conditional on providing this information. The Promoter may, for an indefinite period, unless otherwise advised, use the information for Competition, marketing, publicity, research and profiling purposes, including sending electronic messages or telephoning the Eligible Entrant. Eligible Entrants should direct any request to access, opt-out, update or correct information to the Promoter. All entries become the property of the Promoter.
  7. These Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws of New South Wales and each party submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of that State.
  8. Subject to state permit authority restrictions, the Promoter may amend these Terms and Conditions in its absolute discretion.
  9. Authorised under permit number: NSW: LTPM/16/00509.
  10. The Competition is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with, Facebook. It is the Entrant’s responsibility to comply with Facebook’s terms of use policies. Eligible Entrants understand that they are providing their information to the Promoter and not to Facebook. Any questions, comments or complaints about this Competition must be directed to the Promoter and not to Facebook.
  11. Facebook will not be liable for any loss or damage or personal injury which is suffered or sustained by an Eligible Entrant, as a result of participating in this Competition (including taking/use of a Prize), except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law.